If you watched the Oscars last night, you probably noticed how awkward it was, but considering the record low ratings, chances are you didn’t see it. What was so awkward? Well #OscarsSoWhite was a huge issue and instead of addressing the problem, the academy poked fun at it through host Chris Rock.

“Well I’m here at at the Academy Awards, otherwise known as the White People’s Choice Awards,” Rock said at the beginning of the show.

Throughout the night, race was brought up again and again, always in jest. The ratings seem to reflect the lack of interest in the dated awards ceremony. With numbers at an eight-year low, they were down six per cent from last year when Neil Patrick Harris hosted. I guess Al Sharpton’s boycott worked!

While the show itself isn’t getting much acclaim, the Oscar winners sure are.  Yes, Leo won and so did Brie Larson. Here’s a list of all the winners.brie larson best actress oscars 2016 room

Best picture

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Brooklyn

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Room

WINNER: Spotlight

 

Best actor

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Matt Damon, The Martian

WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

 

Best actress

Cate Blanchett, Carol

WINNER: Brie Larson, Room

Jennifer Lawrence, Joy

Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

 

Best supporting actor

Christian Bale, The Big Short

Tom Hardy, The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight

WINNER: Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies

Sylvester Stallone, Creed

 

Best supporting actress

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara, Carol

Rachel McAdams, Spotlight

WINNER: Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

 

Best director

The Big Short, Adam McKay

Mad Max: Fury Road, George Miller

WINNER: The Revenant, Alejandro G. Iñárritu

Room, Lenny Abrahamson

Spotlight, Tom McCarthy

 

Best original screenplay

Bridge of Spies, by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen

Ex Machina, by Alex Garland

Inside Out, by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley; original story by Pete Docter and Ronnie del Carmen

WINNER: Spotlight, by Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy

Straight Outta Compton, by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

 

Best adapted screenplay

WINNER: The Big Short, Charles Randolph and Adam McKay

Brooklyn, Nick Hornby

Carol, Phyllis Nagy

The Martian, Drew Goddard

Room, Emma Donoghue

 

Best costume design

Carol, Sandy Powell

Cinderella, Sandy Powell

The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado

WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan

The Revenant, Jacqueline West

 

Best production design

Bridge of Spies, production design by Adam Stockhausen; set decoration by Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich

The Danish Girl, production design by Eve Stewart; set decoration by Michael Standish

WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road, production design by Colin Gibson; set decoration by Lisa Thompson

The Martian, production design by Arthur Max; set decoration by Celia Bobak

The Revenant, production design by Jack Fisk; set decoration by Hamish Purdy

 

Best makeup and hairstyling

WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road, Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

The Revenant, Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

 

Best cinematography

Carol, Ed Lachman

The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson

Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale

WINNER: The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki

Sicario, Roger Deakins

 

Best film editing

The Big Short, Hank Corwin

WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel

The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione

Spotlight, Tom McArdle

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

 

Best sound editing

WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini and David White

The Martian, Oliver Tarney

The Revenant, Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender

Sicario, Alan Robert Murray

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood and David Acord

 

Best sound mixing

Bridge of Spies, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin

WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo

The Martian, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth

The Revenant, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

 

Best visual effects

WINNER: Ex Machina, Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett

Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams

The Martian, Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner

The Revenant, Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

 

Best animated short film

WINNER: Bear Story, Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala

Prologue, Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton

Sanjay’s Super Team, Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle

We Can’t Live without Cosmos, Konstantin Bronzit

World of Tomorrow, Don Hertzfeldt

 

Best animated feature film

Anomalisa, Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran

Boy and the World, Alê Abreu

WINNER: Inside Out, Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera

Shaun the Sheep Movie, Mark Burton and Richard Starzak

When Marnie Was There, Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

 

Best documentary, short subject

Body Team 12, David Darg and Bryn Mooser

Chau, Beyond the Lines, Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah, Adam Benzine

WINNER: A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

Last Day of Freedom, Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

 

Best documentary feature

WINNER: Amy, Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees

Cartel Land, Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin

The Look of Silence, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

What Happened, Miss Simone? Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes

Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom, Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

 

Best live-action short film

Ave Maria, Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont

Day One, Henry Hughes

Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut), Patrick Vollrath

Shok, Jamie Donoughue

WINNER: Stutterer, Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

 

Best foreign-language film

Embrace of the Serpent, Colombia

Mustang, France

WINNER: Son of Saul, Hungary

Theeb, Jordan

A War, Denmark

 

Best original song

“Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey, by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio

“Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction, music by J. Ralph and lyric by Antony Hegarty

“Simple Song #3” from Youth by David Lang

“Til It Happens To You” from The Hunting Ground by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

WINNER: “Writing’s on the Wall” from Spectre by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

 

Best original score

Bridge of Spies, Thomas Newman

Carol, Carter Burwell

WINNER: The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone

Sicario, Jóhann Jóhannsson

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams

 

Image credit: Tumblr/nerdistindustries